Recruitment Campaign · Case Study

Sigma Phi Epsilon

Rush 2026 at Ohio State. An eight-chapter film series, one chapter a day, built to bring men to the door.

Chapter 1 · Virtue
87.6K
views across the eight chapters, 59.4K of them organic
17.6K
views on the top chapter, The Range of Men We Are, reaching 11.8K accounts
669
times a chapter was shared, most of all The Proof and Virtue
$0.08
per profile visit at best on the paid push, aimed only at potential new members

The chapters

The challenge

Every chapter on campus says it builds better men. Ohio Gamma needed to show it, on the one feed every incoming freshman scrolls before Rush, and point the right guys at the Balanced Man Scholarship before its deadline.

The approach

One principle per chapter: Virtue, Diligence, Brotherly Love, and the rest. Real brothers and their real stories, no actors. Sixty-three shots planned and filmed across two weeks in August, scheduled by location, light and cast size, then cut as vertical films with a branded end card on each one leading to the scholarship. Small boosts on seven chapters put the films in front of potential new members across Ohio.

The outcome

Eight chapters posted daily from August 19 to 28, the day Rush opened. More than two thirds of the 87,600 views were organic. The series got stronger as it went: The Range of Men We Are, posted the day before Rush, was the most-watched of the eight, and Brotherly Love, the closer, ran on no paid support at all and still pulled 11,650 views. Paid placements alone sent more than 3,100 visits to the chapter's profile.

Chapter by chapter

ChapterPostedViewsOrganicReachShares
VirtueAug 1914,19410,1378,682154
The StandardAug 216,9815,0814,33291
DiligenceAug 228,1865,0044,84832
Winner's CircleAug 236,8623,9333,78318
The CompoundAug 247,5664,1764,57847
The ProofAug 2514,5868,6308,656210
The Range of Men We AreAug 2717,59310,79611,76680
Brotherly LoveAug 2811,65011,6507,91537
Series10 days87,61859,407 669

Instagram Insights for @osusigep, as of October 13, 2026. Views include paid placements on Instagram and Facebook for every chapter except Brotherly Love; organic is total views minus ad views. Reach is per chapter and is not summed, since the same people saw several chapters.

Work with Ventur Creatives